Tuesday, 28 February 2012

Facets of Fuchsia

Facets of Fuchsia by Revlon is one of my favourite nail polishes! This is a dupe of Deborah Lippmann's Bad Romance. It is now called Scandalous (which doesn't have the same ring to it), as it has been re-released and renamed since I bought mine. When it was first released I went all over to find it... but they were sold out everywhere! Finally they had ONE in stock in one of the many Boots stores I tried :) I was never going to give up.. I was like a woman on a mission! lol.
Look at all that glitter! hehe
What is great about this nail polish is that you get soo much glitter in the bottle. Two coats is recommended and if you wish to build up the glitterness you can apply more coats. However, on this mani I only applied one coat - but this was over my previous purple mani (as I got bored of it). So if you want less glitter I suggest you apply one coat over a dark purple or black.



Recently I viewed TraceFace's and Jessica's blogs with swatches of Whimsical - Facets of Fuchsia's sister polish - and the swatches look so pretty I'm going to have to get myself a bottle! :)


x x x

10 comments:

  1. Omg now I know why I can't find it and scandalous looked so much like it lmao i'm such a dork my mom was also going on about this color but everywhere I looked they'd say oh I guess we dont have it smh I love it, it's because it has a different name now, I hate when they do that it's like naming ur daughter sally and later calling her jill

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm glad I could help you out lol I don't know why they change the name either apart from confusing us - maybe FOF was limited edition and did so well they re-released it? :s idk

      Delete
  2. Haha I also kept getting confused about the names because I bought it as Scandalous (and its now one of my favorite polishes too!) but I kept seeing posts about Facets of Fuchsia and thinking hmmm I wonder what the difference is between them... so thanks for clearing that up! And I agree, Scandalous doesn't have the same ring to it, Facets of Fuchsia is so much better!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol Blame Revlon for changing the name! they shouldn't be allowed to! Just think you won't have wonder about Facets of Fuchsia anymore because you have it! :)

      Delete
  3. I love this colour heaps. . i always see it in the shops, but its $15. . i don't know how I feel about that! LOL.

    You have a great blog, well done!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you :) I bought it for £6.50 which is around £10 so it's not too expensive here. (sorry it's such a late reply I've not been on here for a while)

      Delete